Mill Of Brux

Fieldnotes

Originally this had been a much larger cairn perhaps treble it's current size, which Canmore says is 14 meters, I measured 9 but who's arguing. It is set in surreal surroundings in amongst hills that look like mottes. Beyond is the Mill Of Brux, the River Don and the Lang Stane.

Leave the A97 after the Kildrummy Kirk, cross and follow the River Don stopping at Brux. A track leads from the mill, follow this until the quarry turning south and uphill at the fence. (If you walk straight on a ruined cottage is at the roads end) Follow the "path" which leads over the two of the "mottes" and straight to the cairn. There are several field clearance cairns on the hillside.

Visited 19/10/09.

(After taking the wrong road I noticed two dogs running in a field, sheep dogs in training I thought. Wrong, as an irate and frankly muscle bound shepherd appeared and gave me a screaming match for letting my dogs run amok. He was quite right except for the fact...I don't own any dogs! However when he saw somebody shouting on the dogs....................)
Edited 21st October 2009ce