Corskellie

Fieldnotes

When new barns were erected at Corskellie farm four large boulders appeared. After being turned over up to 56 cup and ring marks were found on one of them. Fortunately the farmer placed these near the fence at the minor road, therefore it didn't suffer the same fate as happened at nearby Westertown.

Travelling south from Aberchirder, on the A97, cross the River Deveron at the Marnoch Bridge. Take the first right. If driving be careful this is a very hilly and twisty road. The minor road goes thru Corskellie farm after two miles. The boulders are easily spotted on the left hand side.