Borough Hill

Fieldnotes

Borough hill is a small hillfort, only an acre in size, standing on plateau gravel at the top of Borough Hill between the villages of Winterbourne and Boxford.It was discovered in 1962 and is not marked as a fort on any maps. There are some signs of man made earthworks but these might be contemporary. More of a large mound to look at, quiet flat on the top and now used as a pheasant pen. ginger tt Posted by ginger tt

Comments (1)

This supposed ancient hillfort has been known about for centuries. It's marked as a prehistoric camp on old OS maps. However in recent years experts have decided that it probably wasn't a hillfort and the OS don't put it on their maps anymore. Posted by Dadge