Ty Ar Boudiged

Fieldnotes

About 10 minutes drive from Mougau is this monument that is not to be missed if you're travelling across Brittany.

On the northern outskirts of the village of Brennilis is a real beauty this real beauty: Ty-Ar-Boudiget chambered tomb. It's essentially an allee couverte, but with a complete kerb and an earthen barrow, and stands much as it must have done after it was built.

It reminded us of the many similar more complete jættestue and høj monuments to be found in Denmark and at D49 Schoonoord in the Netherlands. But round here to find a monument in this condition is a rare thing. How it escaped being denuded like all the rest I don't understand, but I'm so glad it did.