Ty ar Chorriket

Arc-boutée

Fieldnotes

The allée couverte of Ty ar Chorriket, near the hamlet of Lesconil, is built in a very unusual style of which only half a dozen or so examples are known. This 'arc boutée' style involves two rows of slabs leaned in towards each other to form a tent-like structure or house of cards, perhaps in the way that Ray Mears might build a forest bivouac.

Six or seven large triangular(ish) slabs down each side lean in to form a dramatic passage 12ms long. It's even got some of its original kerbstones and enough of its barrow material left to get a really good impression of its spectacular size.

I liked to think that the pointy tops of the stones might have protruded through the top of the barrow. Now how cool would that have been to see?

Spectacular and worth driving a long way to see.