Ile Carn

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

This huge and impressive cairn was built on what is now a rocky promentary and is only accessible at low tide. When we arrived we were unlucky and although the tide was going out, the channel of water about five metres wide was too deep with too strong a current for us to cross. However, we scrambled over the rocks, leaping over rockpools to get as close as we could.

It was built in the same way as Barnenez 50 miles or so further east; a massive step-pyramidal cairn of stones featuring, in Ile Carn's case, three chambers. The central chamber has a tall corbelled roof. From where we were standing it looked a bit of a muddle and we longed to leap across the water and have a good poke around. Alas! Alas! If you visit, check out the tides.