Glandwr Stone(s)

Fieldnotes

Visited 25th September 2002: This was my second visit to this hillside, having realised that I had walked right past the Glandwr Stone(s) on my first visit (to the Disgwylfa Fach Stone) without even noticing them/it!

You can easily see the big quartz Glandwr Stone from the road, but it does look a lot like a sheep. You get to it the same way that I've described on the Disgwylfa Fach page, except (ironically) it's a lot easier to see than the Disgwylfa Fach Stone.

Next to the quartz stone, poking out of the ground at an angle, is a smaller triangular shaped stone that may or may not be a another monolith. There's no sign of any packing stones around it, so it could be the tip of a natural outcrop.

The eight figure grid reference for the Glandwr Stone(s) is, SN73098359. I've posted a photo indicating it's location in realtion to the Disgwylfa Fach Stone on the Disgwylfa Fach page.