Ardamore

This rock art is on a huge outlier of an impressive stone row.
The inventory mentions that it has "a cup and 2 circles centrally positioned on the face; below this are 2 cup and circles and grouped together at the base of the stone are 2 cup and circles with radial lines and a cup and incomplete cirlce. In addition there are 7 plain cup-marks and a series of linear grooves".
I visited this rock art at 12 noon when this side of the stone was in shadow and so could not get a great picture of the art. Even inspecting visually I could only make out the main cup and ring that I pointed out. I would think that someone with better photography skills would be able to make much more out of this panel.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79