Hangman's Stone, Hampnett

Holed Stone

Fieldnotes

Visited 5.9.2009 after a quick look at Hampnett barrows. According to "Old Stones of The Cotswolds & Forest of Dean" (D.P. Sullivan 1999 Reardon) there are two stones, one of them built into the wall as a stile in a way that is quite common in the area. This proved to be the case, but I would have thought it's the "holed" stone that carries the name Hangman's Stone, rather than the slab.

The dry stone wall has been rebuilt since the earlier pictures posted here, so the stone now stands away from it. The "stile" slab is built into the wall.

Whether this was part of a long barrow at some point or something else is not possible to say. Position-wise it fits the usual Cotswold long barrow pattern of not sitting on top of the hill but on the slope. The stone is somewhat buried in undergrowth and right next to a dry stone wall, no sign of any mound is visible. A curiousity, but not one carrying much atmosphere when I visited.