Woodside

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

This site has caused confusion for a long time in the town and amongst the people who take an interest in ancient things. Pub conservations often have an element of truth and in this case was proved correct. A ring cairn does exist at Woodside but this isn't it, Canmores one is possibly 1/4 mile thru the woods to the west. Only running short of time, rain and dodgy footwear prevented further search for it. But I know where it hides.

Mrs. Shand kindly gave directions, she stays at Woodside farm, to both is interested in local history also explained many things. This ring cairn has no stones left but the cairn can be seen and the middle is hollowed out in a circular shape. But kerbs have been here possibly white quartz as a nearby pile proves. The inner kerb is about 10 feet in diameter, the outer being over double that. The height of cairn between kerbs is about three feet and is tree covered. Some damage has been done to northern side by a tractor. Unfortunately my photographic skills aren't up to much so anybody wanting to do the place justice can get in contact thru the normal means. As for me I'm away to find the other ring.

Just to add to the confusion there is mean't to be a stone circle near Delgatie Castle, fustrating cause I worked there some time ago. Add in a barrow and yet another cairn and the search becomes even better. Even more annoying they are all less than a mile from my front door!

From Turriff head north on the A947 towards Banff. Take first road heading east marked Delgaty and Cuminestown. Woodside farm is the first farm on the left at the end of the road. I asked permission to have a look round which was kindly given. Follow the track, east, behind the house until it's end. Behind the cairn is the boundary fence. I was warned about the Highland Cattle but they seemed quite happy resting in the watery sun. Only a 1/4 mile walk but wear wellies!

3rd October 2009ce
Edited 3rd October 2009ce