Rhos y Beddau

Fieldnotes

We got some directions from the pub owner at the bottom of the waterfall, so we set off on what proved to be the hardest climb we have ever done. We had already walked to the Moel-ty-Uchaf site earlier in the day and thought it would be a perfect way to round off our day. We set off up the mountain, which in a book by A. Burl described as being 'sherpa like' (he was right) we then walked across moors, over bogs and across the stream and found the circle by chance. It was great and I even reset one of the stones which had been knocked over by a sheep.

As we were leaving we caught sight of the stone row which we traced all the way to the cairn, we now know after reading Burls book on stone rows that there was even more to see and that the row was even longer and also on the other side, alas we ran out of time and light. It would be great if the grass etc could be cut down so that people could really see the site. Set in a dramitic setting, away from the world, this site should really be famous.
Edited 1st April 2003ce