Whitfield's Tump

Fieldnotes

A second visit (23.8.09) finds me with a change of heart to this barrow. Although the monument itself is very reduced and damaged, this time I left it by going north towards Rodborough. Looking back the barrow, even in its current state, is prominent on the skyline and in its original condition must have provided an important focal point. The Common doesn't really have a particular high spot and the barrow is therefore as elevated as anything around it, which is rather unusual for a Cotswold long barrow. Even the ultra-prominent long barrow on nearby Selsley Common, the Toots, sits below the highest point of the area.

[Non-prehistoric point to look for: There is an interesting megalithic (although not presumably in date) milestone nearby, with hundreds of 1" holes carved into the rounded rear face.]