Bagendon Earthworks

Fieldnotes

Walked here from Shawswell Farm long barrow to the north, via Woodmancote. The first part of the extensive earthwork encountered from this direction is Scrubditch, at SP011077. Most of this is obscured by undergrowth and is not visible from the footpath.

Carry on along Cutham Lane and the best preserved section lies immediately adjacent to the west side of the road. Other lines of ramparts are extant on the east side, but were invisible in the ploughed fields. The section along the west of the road is a bank and ditch, getting deeper/higher the further south it goes. The undergrowth also gets thinner and access is easier. This is the best section to see.

Another large section runs east-west along the side of Welsh Way, but much of this is fenced off.