Gruline Cairns

Fieldnotes

There is a convenient placed lay-by right where the roads closest to the cairns, we left the car, jumped a fence, we hid amongst the trees untill a large mound hid us from the nearby farm no doubt of the same name, and jumped the other fence and headed for our quarry, well cairn.

The smaller of the two was easy to find as it straddled the end of wooded area and open field, it was wholly in the trees but probably due to stone robbing as there is a really indecent scoop out of the middle so that only a crescent moon shape cairn is left.
The other cairn is two metres high and in much better condition so I wondered how I'd missed it, is it behind the large mound ? to make sure we had the best possible chance of being able to see it we climbed the large mound, but before we'd got there the penny dropped and ..."oh it is the large mound".
There has been some cairn slippage and it's virtually covered the quite big natural mound that its builders chose for this cairn, mound, mound, go on say it slowly mooouuunnd.