Midtown Of Pitglassie

Fieldnotes

The wood containing two barrows sits on the eastern hill overlooking the farm of Mid Pitglassie. However the best access is found by approaching from Corrydown farm, the site of an RSC. Follow the directions to that site, the barrow is in amongst the trees to the south. Keep to the tractor tracks and nobody will be annoyed.

Nothing to much can be seen in the clearing except for the hints of a small raised mound. Some stones, from the barrow, can also be seen on the surface. But the site is mainly turf covered. The best place to find info about the Neolithic and Bronze age finds are in the superb archaeological notes by Alexandra Shepherd's team. Excavation took place during 1978. I'll post these on the Links section.

No fewer than 15 stone circles/cairns surround this site including another barrow at the southern end of the wood. But I'll look for that another day.