Hillside

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Follow the direction for Durn Hill as this badly robbed cairn is on it's eastern slopes. As the path ends climb the fence and go east. After about a 1/2 mile the cairn can be seen.

Like other parts of the hill white quartize lies everywhere and forms the major part of the cairn which must have massive in it's day. Large grey granites also form the cairn, and some sit encircling the site. The cairn now is only 13 meters wide by 11/2 meters tall. Once again superb views with the outskirts of Banff visible to the east as well as the Hill of Alvah.

After wandering round the Turra Show it was good to feel some fresh air and avoid standing in coo poo!

3rd August 2009ce
Edited 3rd August 2009ce