Knockmonean

Fieldnotes

This cairn is over 10 meters wide and stands at 11/2 meters in height. It must also be about 50 meters in length facing towards the nearby Mormond Hill. Some stones surround the perimeter. These might be kerbs or the remains of cairn material. This cairn has been badly robbed and has been weathered thru time by the ravages of the North Sea winds and sand. The surrounding fields are covered in it.

Travel south from Fraserburgh, the Broch up here, and take the second minor road east. Stop at the Fortmartine and Buchan Way for access. A small climb follows to the easily visible cairn.

Edited 31st July 2009ce