Gelligaer Stone

Miscellaneous

On its eastern face there was an inscription, which was apparently spoilt by some miners in 1875. It was said to have read "TEFROIHI" or "TEFSOIHI". There's some argument as to how old the monument is, as it's near a Roman road, and it's been suggested that it could have been a burial marker, but perhaps at the site of a Bronze age cist anyway.

From UCL's 'CISP' (Celtic Inscribed Stones Project) site

"In the letters of E. Lhwyd, preserved in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, is one dated October 10, 1693, in which this inscription is copied, and it is further stated that `close under this stone there's a small round [represented as oval] trench about 6 yards over, with a square area, &c., within it. My thoughts are that in ye area in ye midst, a man lies buried'."

CISP also sugests: "Approaching from the north the stone is on the horizon, though it's less conspicuous from other angles."