Cairn More

Fieldnotes

After the relatively easy climb at Wheedlemont I expected something similar here. First the directions. From the middle of Rhynie this time head east towards Clatt staying on the same road for at least 11/2 miles, turning south at the road in the Parkhead Wood (apt for a Celtic fan I thought). Follow this road to it's end. There are two tracks at this point, take the track to the right, most used, and walk until the woods end. The fort is to the left and a small gap in the fence allows access to the field. A farmer waved from his tractor as I walked past, he grinned as well.

I walked until the field ended at the wood, climbed the fence and turned left, north. To save being stabbed by the furze, jabby things, I walked thru the trees for about 50 meters.

The northern end of the fort is marked pile of stones of various sizes. This is the only real remnant of the fort except for the summit which is almost clear and oval shaped. To get there is nightmare of climbing thru the jabbies and such. Flies are much more preferable. The heavy vegetation also covers up the the two lines of defence. Entry to the fort is supposedly to the south-east but covered. Views to the south are good but northern sights are hidden by the trees although the Top o' Noth can be seen by glimpsing thru the treetops.

To get back I followed an old sheep trail which led back to the track without me getting stabbed.