Lescudjack Castle

Fieldnotes

The fort is visible from Penzance town, particularly from the bus station. Unfortunately, you'd not recognise it as a fort, as it has housing built over most of it.

We walked up from the town centre on 20.6.09. There is an entrance to the fort from Castle Road, which gives on to an open grassed area. Most of the ramparts are outside of this public area, covered by either gardens or allotments. However, there are nice views over Mount's Bay, as far west as Penlee Point.

After a walk around the interior, we had a quick walk around the residential streets on the north, but there wasn't much to be seen. From here we went down the slope and joined the byway that runs along the north side of the hill. Here the lower slopes would have formed a natural defence, and they are still unbuilt upon, albeit overgrown with trees making viewing and photography difficult. We had a quick poke about, then onto a "proper" hillfort: Trencrom Hill.