Fan Llia

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Dominating the eastern side of Fforest Fawr's Llia Valley, home of the superb Maen Llia standing stone, Fan Llia is a big, stranded whale of a mountain, its flanks eroded by a myriad water gullies. Yes, it rains a lot....

Few people come here, save the occasional die-hard walker or SAS man on exercise. Fewer still come to hang out - in sub-zero temperatures - at the remains of a Bronze Age burial cairn in order to escape for a while from Christmas 'festivities' .. but it takes all sorts, I suppose.

Coflein says "A robbed round cairn located on Fan Llia, on the crest of a ridge, close to a point where the ground begins to fall away steeply to the S. It measures 11.3m in diameter and stands to a height of 0.5m. It is composed of consolidated stones and is surmounted by a small modern cairn of loose rubble".

The distinctive, decapitated summits of the Brecon Beacons rise beyond Fan Fawr to the east, these also crowned by Bronze Age burials. In fact, come to think of it, the Welsh uplands are, in many ways, one huge prehistoric monument. Right on!

Fan Llia is most easily climbed from the local picnic area to the south.