Watch Croft

Fieldnotes

Visited 16.6.09, walking from St Just and Tregeseal. This is the first time we've actually been up to Watch Croft for seven years. Late last year a decision was made to introduce a new grazing scheme affecting the croft (and Tregeseal, Men an Tol and Lanyon), which has been deeply unpopular, so I was worried that access to the croft would be restricted. We came up the bridleway from the SW and passed an odd square galvanised object lying next to the path - it turns out that this was a cattle grid that had been installed and then removed again due to various problems. The introduction of the scheme is clearly not going smoothly.

Anyway, the access appears to be largely unaffected on the south side of the croft (I think it may be a different story on the north side) so we managed to get up to this terrific spot without any trouble. It's a great place to come on a sunny day, with an ever present breeze to keep you cool. As the highest point in the peninsula, the views are excellent, especially to the south to Ding Dong.

One thing I noticed that I didn't spot last time is that the eastern barrow (with the trig point) has been subjected to the building of one of those annoying walker's windbreaks that are made from the stones of cairn itself (this is a problem on the North York Moors, but I haven't seen it here before). Even so, the cairn is impressive and well worth a visit, with the added bonus of a nicely tapering standing stone just down the slope.

Comments (2)

This is a great description of the site and I would really like to visit it, but I have been having trouble finding it. I went to look for the site yesterday, and found the Naitonal Trust bridalway markings, I walked all the way up the bridalway and ended up nest to what looks like a new build house. However from my map it looked as though I had gone straight past the stone. I was hoping to try and find it again tomorrow or on Saturday and was wondering if you can help me with some more detailed instructions. I know I should be able to access the site either from the bridalway or from the Men-an-tol side, but there are no paths to the site marked on my OS map and I have no idea where I am going.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
23rd July 2009ce
Hi there. The easiest way up is from Dakota to the SW, along the bridleway, which follows the metalled drive to the new house that you mention. When you get up to the house, cut across the moor to your right - the vegetation is quite low and you can pick your way - it's all open access land, so don't worry about the lack of a defined path. NB: slightly further north there are mine shafts, so take care!

As you climb the slope, you will see the natural rock outcrop and then the cairn with the trig point. The standing stone is a little way down the slope to the south. You can leave past the stone - you'll see a narrow "double feature" on the OS map - if you follow this down you'll come to a gap on to a track that runs around the north side of the Men Scryfa field.

Hope you get up there okay!