Balcairn

Fieldnotes

On a day of some severe drenchings this was the last stop on the way home. Head 1 mile north from Oldmeldrum on the A947 and turn left at the Balcairn/Balgove crossroads. Travel for another 11/2 miles until the farm of Balcairn is reached.

With permission I parked and continued down the road until a farm track to the left appears. Walk about 100 meters and some gates on the left can be seen. The stone sits facing towards Bennachie 200 meters uphill in a field. Many years ago a second stone stood some 50 meters away but unfortunately it was removed. I would advise wellingtons as the cattle have churned the gate entrance into a quagmire. The lane isn't much better.