St Tyssilio's Churchyard Stone

Fieldnotes

Visited 8th September 2002: This Bronze Age standing stone is very easy to find, because someone has conveniently built a churchyard around it!

We entered the churchyard through an iron gate, and I began scouring the area for a sign of the stone. Louise was a bit more canny than me, and spotted it right there by the gate! To be fair, it's not what we were expecting, because someone has concreted a sundial to the top of the stone! This is one of the weirdest adaptations of a megalith that I've seen so far.

St Tyssilio's church is an early Celtic Christian site, with the compulsory holy well (nearby) and round churchyard. Judging by the standing stone, it was a ceremonial site long before it was Christianised. There's a notice near the churchyard gate that explains some of the history of the church, and according to this a second megalith was discovered during the 1890s during work on the church itself. This stone was so big that they left it in place and built over it!
Edited 22nd December 2003ce