Lochbuie Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

As you enter the non-village of Loch Buie a sign on the left of the road alerts you to a small carpark and directions to the circle. Youre apparently supposed to follow the white stones but either the ground moves or someone has fiddled with certain stones. So cross the sodden feild passing the battered ring cairn, then make up a game see who can stay the cleanest, then turn left through a gate with a stone by it and your in the same field as the circle.
This is probably the last big stone circle on my must see list,(except places like the isle of Lewis ) and it was a good one ! Kept well out of the way of casual visitors the nearest thing of interest is Moy castle then its nothing for miles.
The stones are all large except the modern replacement and the nearest outlier (of which theres three), The ground is always wet I assume so bring yer wellies.