Camies Stone

Folklore

"The farm of Camiestone, in the parish of Kintore, derives it's name from a standing stone similarly named, where the leader of an invading army of Danes is reputed to have been killed. On the neighbouring farm of Braeside is a stone cist, called Camie's Grave, which the farmer opened. At his death he left a considerable fortune, and this was attributed to his having found treasure in the cist, though the wealth had a more prosaic origin in farming skill and hard work. The top ridge above his farm carries a number of cairns scattered irregularly, and one of these also is said to conceal treasure, though the difficulty of deciding the lucky cairn is solved with a touch of Scottish humour by designating it the "eastmost wastmost carn."

Folklore Of Aberdeenshire Stone Circles