Garnedd Fach, Y Carneddau

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

One of the very first ancient sites I came across many moons ago....... and certainly one of the most extreme, crowning the ridge between 3,425ft Carnedd Dafydd - itself, as the name suggests, bearing a burial cairn or two - and 3,211ft Pen Yr Ole Wen. Clearly these majestic mountains held great ritual significance back then, the abode of the gods even?

The word 'Carnedd/Garnedd' refers to 'cairn' in Welsh, but only in such a landscape could this example be referred to as 'small'.

Although much denuded and turned into a windbreak by people who really should know better - but clearly don't - this is a truly awesome spot, particularly for those who know its significance.

I doubt even the most hardened stone-head will make a special trip - be warned, The Carneddau are serious mountains - but if you happen to pass by (as you do)......... bonus site!! Right on!