Mid-Cairneywhing

Fieldnotes

Although this cairn is called Cairneywhing it is actually in a field on the opposite side of the A98. Turn from the A98, after the A950 junction, and head north for 1/4 mile on the Pennan road. Gonar Farm is to the left, the cairn is 50 meters into a field to the right. The best way to describe this is to imagine Berrybrae minus it's circle. A small dry stane dyke, along with trees and a barbed wire fence, surround the cairn which has been well robbed leaving a small grassy mound. The wall being probably built with cairn material. On the plus side are the views. Locally it is known as "Picts House".