Hill Of Alvah

Fieldnotes

Head from Banff to Huntly on the A97 stopping at the first lay by. The cairn is found by climbing up the Hill of Alvah, west side, thru the trees moving past some field clearance. Once there several mounds are in front, the cairn has large stones on it's south eastern side. Originally two cairns stood here but one has been completely destroyed. Canmore states it was built during the Bronze Age. Stirling Cairn is over the other side of the hill towards the east.

Alternatively a walk starts at Duff House, Banff which leads to Bridge Of Alvah, visit Stirling Cairn then climb over to the cairns on the western side.