Cousane

Fieldnotes

This stone circle lies north of the R585 between Kealkil and Cousane Gap. As the circle lies in the valley below the road, it's very hard to impossible to spot it from the road. Just before a long left bend to Cousane Gap, there is a farm on the left side. Park here and ask the farmer for permission. As I arrived he was kind enough to open the gate (just before the farm) and pointed me in the right direction.

This is a very unusual five stone circle, as all stones are very low. This makes it difficult to locate the recumbent stone. But it's the one that lies on the western side, opposite the broadest gap and the stone with the flattest top.

The circle lies on a small hillock surrounded by boggy moorland, but the nearby hills prevent far reaching views.

All in all a nice little stone circle and worth a visit!

Visted June 2009