Kilphedir

Broch

This vies with Dun Mhaigh as my favourite broch on the Mainland.

Superbly sited, with excellent views up and down Strath of Kildonan, it's a bit of a climb to reach, but well worth the effort. Although collapsed in on itself to a degree, internal details can still be discerned and there's also a substantial circular ditch surrounding the site.

Although I received a fearful hammering from progressive showers sweeping up the valley, I wouldn't have missed this for the world.

Access is not an issue since as I parked the car the farmer came by on his quad bike (complete with collie clearly enjoying the ride as only a dog can do) and waved cheerfully. Right on!

Check out the beautiful hue of the stones, too!