Wolfscote Hill

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Wolfscote Hill is a fine little 388m high hill near the village of Biggin, in The Peak District's 'White Peak' area.

A fine viewpoint - as you would expect - it has the added bonus of being crowned by a fine round cairn, too. Needless to say it's not the only hill in the area to have this privledge since, according to the map, many of the summits either side of Wolfscote Dale are similarly blessed. If only there was more time.........

I parked near Wolfscote Grange, carrying on a little further down the minor road before the short, steep ascent to the cairn at the summit - unfortunately surmounted by a OS trig point, but there you are.... National Trust.

Despite a few violent showers the views were superb, especially in that uniquely clear, fresh light just after a dowwnpour. Exquisite.