Carn Hyddgen (Pumlumon)

Fieldnotes

A 1,850ft outlier of Pen-Pumlumon-Fawr and to its north-east, Carn Hyddgen is as remote a mountain as you could wish for, standing guard above the trackway through Cwm Hyddgen - surely a prehistoric route?

If I remember my history correctly it was here that Owain Glyndwyr ambushed and annihilated an English army during the rebellion – or War of Liberation, depending on your point of view. Despite - or perhaps because of that - this is an ethereal, haunting location......

Needless to say the two cairns which grace the summit are peace personified - not many people come to walk Pumlumon, even less come here. In fact I only did due to a map reading error! But it was a fortuitous mistake, you might say.