Carnau'r Garreg Las

Fieldnotes

These two magnificent cairns are located at the 2,076ft summit of Garreg Las, western outlier of Mynydd Du [Black Mountain]. Note the peak is sometimes also called Twyn Swnd by locals.

This long ridge of shattered rock is perhaps best approached via Cwm Sawdde Fechan, although longer routes starting from the A4069 to the west and extensions from the main Mynydd Du massif itself are possible. Whichever way you choose you won't need me to remind you these are serious hill walks and should be treated as such.

The rewards upon reaching the cairns go without saying... although I'll try. Firstly the views...north lies the fertile Dyffryn Tywi, whilst to the east, the barren landscape of the major peaks of Mynydd Du is one of great beauty in sunlight - and of glowering hostility in poor weather. In short, this is no place to be when the mists come down, unless you know what you're doing.

Then, of course, there are the cairns themselves. Two very substantial examples indeed, which appear much less disturbed than similar examples throughout South Wales and beyond, no doubt due to the isolated nature of Garreg Las lying well away from main hillwalking routes.
As a result the traveller is almost guaranteed solitude here, a rarity in today's world and just the ticket if losing yourself in timeless melodrama for a few hours is your thang.

Comments (4)

Hi G, I think the map reference on this site should be SN777203. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Yeah, good spot. Thanks. Obviously had Ban Brycheiniog on the mind at the time... Freudian slip.

Incidentally, managed to get up Cefn yr Ystrad on Boxing Day. Will post notes etc soon... great cairns, somewhat easier to get to.
29th December 2009ce
No problem - crap weather is keeping me indoors looking at maps! You're visiting places I long to get to at some point in the not too distant future. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
There's nowt wrong with looking at maps. Love 'em, me. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN