Druidtemple

Clava Cairn

Fieldnotes

Coming into Inverness from the surrounding countryside is a culture shock, to say the least. I mean plastic 'Nessies' at the petrol station...c'mon! Since I'm not exactly adept at finding my way around city centres either, the fact that I managed to locate this site is a small miracle in itself. Although perhaps the 'Druid Temple Crescent' and housing estate may have helped... a little. Persevere.

Seriously, it would appear the area is being quickly urbanised, so come see the Druid Temple clava cairn before it features beer cans and crisp packets courtesy of local kids. It's worth it. And then some.

I parked and walked down the farm track and -after receiving permission from a friendly lady in the house -squelched through deep mud to the site situated in a copse behind the farm. A massive monolith dominates the circle enclosing the cairn in clava fashion, the kerb of which is in pretty good condition, too. But it is the atmosphere here which sets Druid Temple apart and makes it so special - the canopy of foliage no doubt helps, perhaps evoking ancient human instincts relating to the times we used to live in such surroundings. To put it simply, I didn't want to leave.