Delfour

Clava Cairn

Fieldnotes

Can only agree with Vicster - a fantastic site with wonderful views of the main Cairngorm plateau and a very substantial monolith in true clava cairn style.

The cairn stands in pasture land grazed by horses from the adjacent riding school. These are pretty friendly creatures, hence only the one photo. Not sure there's a technical photography term for 'horse nudge', come to think of it, but that's my excuse.

One little Shetland pony nearly broke my wrist after I gallantly tried to untangle it's bridle from the fence - so be warned if you're not comfortable around these complex beasties.

Update - I lied - one additional picture escaped the equestrian assault.....