Guidebest

Fieldnotes

Not exactly what you would expect up in the wilds of Caithness..... a large stone circle. Even with half the circumference missing this is a great site.

Checked with the farmer, who was only too willing to let me have a look and give directions - great bloke, with a face that could tell a story or two, I'll warrant. From the passing area near the farm, go through the metal five-bar gate and follow the fence-line steeply downhill. An improvised 'stile' gives access to what is literally a water-meadow - i.e make sure you've got your boots or you're in for a paddle, my friends.

The rush of the nearby stream fills the air as it makes its convoluted way towards the sea, but this only adds to the aura of calm here, strangely enough. As for the stones, I count eight, but then my arithmetic's never been up to much. Pretty substantial, too

Back in the car after a couple of hours I suddenly notice the phalanx of wind-generators on the skyline beyond. Talk about juxtaposition of ancient and modern power... right on!