Hill Of Selbie

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Leave Inverurie on the B9170 heading towards Oldmeldrum. Take the first tarred road to the right and climb to the top of the hill. Little Hillbrae is signposted, with the actual Hill Of Sekbie behind. Keep going until the track stops at the farm. If taking the car ask permission to park and to also climb the fence at the back of the house. A rarely used path leads to the fence. Canmore says 440 meters in a South Easterly direction. Far easier just to walk diagonally across the field to the top corner. The ring cairn is in the next field over another fence. I went to see the nearby cairns first, in the opposite direction so I would estimate about a 11/2 mile walk. (visiting both sites)

The views from here are stunning as they look down on Inverurie, towards Aberdeen and beyond, Bennachie, Tap O Noth and the Knock Hill. Only the Bourtie Hill behind blocks any view.

Unfortunately field clearance has been dumped here but there is enough to imagine that this was an impressive site. The outer ring can be seen in parts, five stones are clearly visible. The inner ring can also be traced thanks to earthfast stones. Canmore says a 3 foot stone is missing from the middle but I found one in amongst the gorse. At the top end of the field another stone of equal height is used as a gatepost.

Must have been impressive before it was robbed!