Cairnfauld

Fieldnotes

Cairnfauld is another ruined circle that is probably better known for the legend that surrounds it. (see Rhiannon's folklore note, as well as cattle dying, stones seem to vanish as well) Travel south from Crathes on the A957 known in the North East as the Slug Road, crossing the River Dee, turning left at the Crossroads primary school. The circle, of which four stones (Burl says 4) are mean't to remain (I could find only three), is at the top of the hill immediately behind the school. Some commentators describe this as an RSC but even in Coles (who said 5 stones) time this would surely have been a guess.

Cheered me up on a bad day! 24/5/09.