Chapel O'Sink

Fieldnotes

This is a hard place to find as all that is left are the low stones of a kerb cairn in amongst chopped down trees. Some have suggested that this was a RSC, the Ark Stone sits about 50 meters to the north.

Enter Inverurie by going thru Port Elphinstone cross the River Don and head west on the Burnhervie road. Follow the directions to hamlet of the same name, go thru it and keep going until Denhead farm. Take the road going up the hill, west, and turn left again at the top. The second track to the right, west, leads to Newton farm. The circle is some 50 meters behind the bungalow at the tracks end. Some photos on other sites/maps place the circle in a wood but the trees, formerly the Boghead Wood, have been cut down making underfoot conditions well dodgy. (in Aug 08 there might have been trees planted recently) To find the Ark stone head towards the fence turn right and follow the fence until the stone is reached. Nowadays it is reflective and peaceful place to visit.

Visited August 08.