Wade's Stones

Miscellaneous

"Wade's Stones near Lythe and Goldsborough are mentioned by Camden as being 7 feet high. They may have been tampered with for one near Lythe is now about 6 feet high; two near Goldborough about 100 feet apart are 3-4 feet high. Barrows in which food vessels have been found adjoin these stones, which derive their name from that fabulous giant, Wade, who so tradition says, was buried near them. Curiously enough, at the base of the Lythe stone, Mr Hornsby discovered an unburnt Anglian burial, probably that of a warrrior, for there were also remains of an iron spearhead."

Early Man in North-East Yorkshire.
Frank Elgee