Monte S'Aiacciu

Tomba di Giganti

Fieldnotes

Follow the directions to Li Mizzani, but at the fork in the road where you turn left for that now signposted site, go right following signs to a church instead. Keep going, not far past the path to the church and 2.2km from the turn, you'll find an old wooden ladder and a more modern white metal one to help you climb over the dry stone wall under a tree on the right, with a fallen info board.
There's more than a tomba here!
A fallen menhir, the remains of a round building and a more recent rectangular building too.
The tomba itself ... sadly ruinous; there's no stele, no funeral corridor, all that remains is the esedra and that's quite overgrown. You could almost miss it while standing in front of it.
One for completists - we'd driven part way down the road 18 months before and not found this site, so I'd been determined to see what was there ....
sals Posted by sals