Nether Corskie

Fieldnotes

As Tuesday says the leave the B977 Dunecht/Kintore at the Castle Fraser junction, the circle can be seen in the hollow to the left hand side. Pictish markings, once visible, seem invisible and have vanished. The impressive western flanker must be at least 10 feet and looks like the flankers at Midmar Kirk, the eastern is nearer 8 feet. Field clearance has been piled up beside the recumbent stone.

Thank goodness for a dry spell or I would have been up to knees in mud! Fortunately the farmer protects the circle by leaving a grass circle. Circles aplenty in this area.