Wash Common Barrow Cemetery

Fieldnotes

A group of five round barrows on Wash Common. Probably of Bronze Age origin, although local tradition identifies them as burial mounds for soldiers killed during the English Civil War Battle of Newbury.
The individual monuments comprise: a circular enclosure defined by bank with external ditch (possibly a saucer barrow?); a large bowl barrow surviving to 2.7 metres in height, surrounded by a ditch; another bowl barrow previously described as being 2 feet high and 22 paces across, but which has been destroyed and two further bowl barrows, and measuring 1.6 metres in height
ginger tt Posted by ginger tt