Upper Auchnagorth

Fieldnotes

Three stones remain standing in this tragedy of a stone circle. How anybody is allowed to treat such things as a rubbish dump is beyond me! A local businessman said that the current occupant of the Upper Auchnagorth was something of a "f***ing idiot" and discouraged people from visiting with methods not wholly peaceful. Better to reach the village of New Byth, on the B9027, and leave it by following the Culbyth road. This will lead to the Auchnagorth farm. After asking permission head up the hill through the field, climb the fence and turn left and keep going clambering over another two fences. Then go through waste, dumping of machinery, barbed wire, building materials etc. to finally reach the circle.

Amazingly three stones still stand, whilst the rest are fallen. There is evidence of a ring ditch and a raised mound. To add further insult a concrete block hut has been built next to one of the stones. This should rival any of the restored circles as views here are fantastic, Bennachie can be seen, but instead it looks like a bomb site! Maybe one day the place will get the proper attention it deserves!

This walk is about three miles there and back. Worth it but what a shame.