Conjure Cairn

Fieldnotes

The road to Mid Knauchland farm is to the south of Glenbarry on the B9022, take the second road to the east, the farm is up the second track north. the largely ruined cairn is situated in the wood beside the farm. Lots of large stones are strewn on the ground some which might have stood but it's hard to tell. Near the top of the woods there is a double kerb cairn with some of the kerbs still earthfast. One thing not in question is the view, all three major hills in the area can be seen quite clearly, namely Bennachie, Knock and Tap O Noth.

As for the church, when asking permission to look around the farmer mentioned that there was the ruins of an old church. What remains do exist are in a rectangular shape with one end open. They certainly do look like the starting point for some type of building. Syd Halkett, who allowed permission, said that in some of the rock piles monk holes had been found. These must have tough men.