Braehead

Fieldnotes

Leave Auchleven, on the B992, and turn east towards Clatt at the crossroads in the middle of the village. Leslie is the first place to arrive at and from here turn north at the crossroads. Braehead farm is just after the Insch junction. Behind the farm and a 1/4 mile hike steepish uphill walk will take the visitor to the remaining recumbent. What a view up and down the Oyne/Clatt valley. The recumbent is just over 6 feet tall. Flankers and other stones, numbering 4, from the circle have gone but probably not to far as a pile of stones is visible only a few hundred yards south of the site. Possibly they could be found within the field clearance and boulders.