Avenis

Fieldnotes

Disappointing one really. Visited 12.4.2009 from The Twizzle Stone long barrow. I was running late for getting back to Stroud to catch the last bus, so didn't have chance to linger. The field was patrolled by over-inquisitive horses who took my attempts to peer over the gate as an opportunity to get a bit too nosey.

This is a good-sized barrow (Grinsell recorded the length as 280 feet), but it has been ploughed down to the point of non-existence, rather like Honeycombe Farm long barrow a couple of miles to the north. All that I could see was a slight rise in the contour of the field (although it might have been easier to see if I could have got past the horses and into the field itself!).

Certainly not worth a special trip though.