Twizzle Stone Long Barrow

Miscellaneous

A whole mass of contradictory information here. There is a supposed standing stone called The Twizzle Stone, which as Rhiannon says is given the map ref SO910053 in "Old Stones of the Cotswolds and Forest of Dean" - D.P. Sullivan (1999 Reardon). Sullivan speculates about the name, suggesting it could have been a boundary stone or could even have come from the local family name Twissel or Twyssell.

There is also a long barrow at SO914051, marked on the OS 1:25000 map. In "Long Barrows of the Cotswolds" (2004 Tempus) the usually reliable Tim Darvill states that there was a "small scale antiquarian excavation in 1863 prior to its total destruction". On the other hand, Lesley Grisell visited in 1959, recording that the site "consists of large hummocks and hollows, really now unrecognisable as a barrow".

None of the accounts of the barrow refer to the Twizzle Stone itself though, so whether it was actually anything to do with the barrow or not I can't work out.

Great name though.