Honey Hill

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

Easy access through South Charlton village, less than a mile off the A1 north of Alnwick. Helpful details of the route to the site are given as part of a local Village Walk listed on the web with a downloadable PDF Map. Honey Hill enclosure is around 1.5km walk south from the village.

Circular enclosure with outer ditch system. Around 70-75m in diameter internally with what looks like an entrance on the eastern side.

The outer ring is very clear on the ground but the inner ring that appears well defined on Goggle Earth is less clearly defined on the ground. The inner part of the ring is very disturbed with lots of mounds and no distinct features.

Walking back to South Charlton it's clear that this old track has been there a long time, becoming a hollow way in a number of places.

There appears to be a clear entrance on the west and the south east side. Both these have raised linear features extending outside the ring. These may be an old collapsed stone wall as they link in with old field boundaries (there is a linear feature to the west of the ring which shows as a field boundary/wall on older maps).
mascot Posted by mascot